PredictionGame
Tournaments this week



Wednesday Day 3 AO OOP

Building competitive mixed ATP-WTA teams for the Grand Slams
rex
Commish
Commish
Posts: 3118
Joined: Jun Sun 04, 2006 4:25 pm

Wednesday Day 3 AO OOP

Post by rex » Jan Tue 16, 2018 11:08 am

#ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#Rod Laver Arena - 11:00 AM#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl#1 WS224 SINIAKOVA, Katerina (CZE) vs #ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#SVITOLINA, Elina (UKR) [4]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#followed by#ed_op#br#ed_cl#2 WS232 FETT, Jana (CRO) vs #ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#WOZNIACKI, Caroline (DEN) [2]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl#Not Before 2:00 PM#ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#3 MS201 #ed_op#font color="#0000cd"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#NADAL, Rafael (ESP) [1]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl# vs MAYER, Leonardo (ARG)#ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl#7:00 PM#ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#4 MS209 #ed_op#font color="#0000cd"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#DIMITROV, Grigor (BUL) [3]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl# vs MCDONALD, Mackenzie (USA)#ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl#followed by#ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#5 WS219 #ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#GAVRILOVA, Daria (AUS) [23] #ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl#vs MERTENS, Elise (BEL)#ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#Margaret Court Arena - 11:00 AM#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl#1 WS223 KOSTYUK, Marta (UKR) vs ROGOWSKA, Olivia (AUS)#ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl#followed by#ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#2 MS212 SHAPOVALOV, Denis (CAN) vs #ed_op#font color="#0000cd"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#TSONGA, Jo-Wilfried (FRA) [15]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#3 WS225 #ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#OSTAPENKO, Jelena (LAT) [7] #ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl#vs DUAN, Ying-Ying (CHN)#ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl#7:00 PM#ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#4 WS220 CORNET, Alizé (FRA) vs #ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#GOERGES, Julia (GER) [12]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl#followed by#ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#5 MS204 DOLGOPOLOV, Alexandr (UKR) vs EBDEN, Matthew (AUS)#ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#Hisense Arena - 11:00 AM#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl#1 WS229 #ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#PAVLYUCHENKOVA, Anastasia (RUS) [15] #ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl#vs BONDARENKO, Kateryna (UKR)#ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl#followed by#ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#2 WS217 BENCIC, Belinda (SUI) vs KUMKHUM, Luksika (THA)#ed_op#br#ed_cl#3 MS208 SOUSA, Joao (POR) vs #ed_op#font color="#0000cd"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#CILIC, Marin (CRO) [6]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl#Not Before 6:45 PM#ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#4 MS211 #ed_op#font color="#0000cd"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#KYRGIOS, Nick (AUS) [17]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl# vs TROICKI, Viktor (SRB)#ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#Show Court 2 - 11:00 AM#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl#1 MS206 JAZIRI, Malek (TUN) vs #ed_op#font color="#0000cd"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#MULLER, Gilles (LUX) [23]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl#followed by#ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#2 WS222 LINETTE, Magda (POL) vs #ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#KASATKINA, Daria (RUS) [22]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#3 WS231 #ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#BERTENS, Kiki (NED) [30] #ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl#vs GIBBS, Nicole (USA)#ed_op#br#ed_cl#4 MS210 BAGHDATIS, Marcos (CYP) vs #ed_op#font color="#0000cd"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#RUBLEV, Andrey (RUS) [30]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#Show Court 3 - 11:00 AM#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl#1 MS205 #ed_op#font color="#0000cd"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#CARRENO BUSTA, Pablo (ESP) [10] #ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl#vs SIMON, Gilles (FRA)#ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl#followed by#ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#2 WS230 FLIPKENS, Kirsten (BEL) vs #ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#RYBARIKOVA, Magdalena (SVK) [19]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl#Not Before 3:00 PM#ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#3 MS202 MILLMAN, John (AUS) vs #ed_op#font color="#0000cd"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#DZUMHUR, Damir (BIH) [28]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#4 WS227 KANEPI, Kaia (EST) vs PUIG, Monica (PUR)#ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#Court 7 - 11:00 AM#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl#1 WS221 ZHANG, Shuai (CHN) vs ALLERTOVA, Denisa (CZE)#ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl#followed by#ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#2 WS218 MARTIC, Petra (CRO) vs BEGU, Irina-Camelia (ROU)#ed_op#br#ed_cl#3 MS207 #ed_op#font color="#0000cd"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#CUEVAS, Pablo (URU) [31]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl# vs HARRISON, Ryan (USA)#ed_op#br#ed_cl#4 MS203 #ed_op#font color="#0000cd"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#SCHWARTZMAN, Diego (ARG) [24]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl# vs RUUD, Casper (NOR)#ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#Court 8 - 11:00 AM#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl#1 MS215 NISHIOKA, Yoshihito (JPN) vs SEPPI, Andreas (ITA)#ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl#followed by#ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#2 MS216 KARLOVIC, Ivo (CRO) vs SUGITA, Yuichi (JPN)#ed_op#br#ed_cl#3 WS226 BARTHEL, Mona (GER) vs #ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#KONTAVEIT, Anett (EST) [32]#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#4 WS228 SUÁREZ NAVARRO, Carla (ESP) vs BABOS, Timea (HUN)#ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#Court 13 - 11:00 AM#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl# #ed_op#br#ed_cl#Comment: DOUBLES TBA#ed_op#br#ed_cl#1 Reserved#ed_op#br#ed_cl#vs#ed_op#br#ed_cl#followed by#ed_op#br#ed_cl#2 MS213 EDMUND, Kyle (GBR) vs ISTOMIN, Denis (UZB)#ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#font color="#0000ff"#ed_cl##ed_op#b#ed_cl#Court 14 - 11:00 AM#ed_op#/b#ed_cl##ed_op#/font#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#1 MS214 BASILASHVILI, Nikoloz (GEO) vs BEMELMANS, Ruben (BEL)
Last edited by rex on Jan Tue 16, 2018 11:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

rex
Commish
Commish
Posts: 3118
Joined: Jun Sun 04, 2006 4:25 pm

Re:Wednesday Day 3 AO OOP

Post by rex » Jan Tue 16, 2018 11:18 am

#ed_op#i#ed_cl#More than decent slate for me for the ladies:#ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#lst up.....Svitolina v Siniakova, then...#ed_op#br#ed_cl#Petra M. v Begu#ed_op#br#ed_cl#Ostapenko v Ying-Ying#ed_op#br#ed_cl#Mona v Anette Kontaveit#ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#Other matches of interest:#ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#Bencic v Kumkhum#ed_op#br#ed_cl#Gavrilova v Mertens#ed_op#br#ed_cl#Rafa v Mayer#ed_op#br#ed_cl#Dolgopolov v Ebden#ed_op#br#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#Schedule for the ladies is conducive to good viewing, for the schedule allows me to watch most of the matches in toto, unlike last night where Petra K's match, Naomi's and Destanee's match with Simona occurred simultaneously late night/early a.m. Tonight all matches are on at a decent time here in the Midwest.  #ed_op#/i#ed_cl##ed_op#br#ed_cl#

PeterSkan
Senior
Senior
Posts: 587
Joined: Jul Wed 09, 2008 10:36 pm
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan

Re:Wednesday Day 3 AO OOP

Post by PeterSkan » Jan Tue 16, 2018 12:04 pm

Hey rex -

Since you have the SKAN lead after Round 1, do you want to propose the tier titles for round 2? Let me know. Thanks
go firmly to the window
and listen with deep emotion,
but not with the whining, the pleas of the coward;
listen-your final pleasure-to the voices,
to the exquisite music of that strange procession

rex
Commish
Commish
Posts: 3118
Joined: Jun Sun 04, 2006 4:25 pm

Re:Wednesday Day 3 AO OOP

Post by rex » Jan Tue 16, 2018 8:07 pm

<font color=brown>@ <b>PeterSkan</b>:</font>
 
Not interested......

rex
Commish
Commish
Posts: 3118
Joined: Jun Sun 04, 2006 4:25 pm

Re:Wednesday Day 3 AO OOP

Post by rex » Jan Tue 16, 2018 8:08 pm

Nice lst set from Kate, competing well while winning such 6-4. Enjoyable match thus far.

rex
Commish
Commish
Posts: 3118
Joined: Jun Sun 04, 2006 4:25 pm

Re:Wednesday Day 3 AO OOP

Post by rex » Jan Tue 16, 2018 8:57 pm

Svitolina comes back to take the 2nd set, 6-2. Yet, it wasn't easy.... We'll see what happens in the 3rd, for Kate is still competing well. Just has to cut down on her errors, for many are unforced.

rex
Commish
Commish
Posts: 3118
Joined: Jun Sun 04, 2006 4:25 pm

Re:Wednesday Day 3 AO OOP

Post by rex » Jan Tue 16, 2018 9:10 pm

Ah....these girls. Kate is now gifting herself out of the 3rd set, down 0-3. All Svitolina has to do is return inside the court and watch Kate send the return off the court, not forced in the least.

55 donations by Kate in this match. On to the next tourney for her.....
Last edited by rex on Jan Tue 16, 2018 9:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

rex
Commish
Commish
Posts: 3118
Joined: Jun Sun 04, 2006 4:25 pm

Re:Wednesday Day 3 AO OOP

Post by rex » Jan Tue 16, 2018 10:27 pm

Bencic loses to Kumkhum in 2. Nice match she played....

Woz' down a set to Jana Fett. Fett playing some solid tennis at the moment, dictating and executing nicely.

User avatar
93tennisroyalty
Senior
Senior
Posts: 811
Joined: Jun Sun 24, 2012 10:24 am

Re:Wednesday Day 3 AO OOP

Post by 93tennisroyalty » Jan Tue 16, 2018 10:42 pm

If Wozniacki loses, that will blow the bottom half of the draw wide open. She and Ostapenko are the only ones to ever make a grand slam final, and them including Rybarikova are the only ones to have made a grand slam semi. That is the magnitude we're dealing with.

Meanwhile the top half is loaded.
Last edited by 93tennisroyalty on Jan Tue 16, 2018 10:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

rex
Commish
Commish
Posts: 3118
Joined: Jun Sun 04, 2006 4:25 pm

Re:Wednesday Day 3 AO OOP

Post by rex » Jan Tue 16, 2018 11:48 pm

Looks like Jana is about to pull off another upset here, up 4-1 in the 3rd and playing effectively. All she has to do keep playing the type of tennis she's playing, for Caro' has nothing to hurt her with, save for an error by Jana.

rex
Commish
Commish
Posts: 3118
Joined: Jun Sun 04, 2006 4:25 pm

Re:Wednesday Day 3 AO OOP

Post by rex » Jan Wed 17, 2018 12:08 am

Looks like Jana is folding in the clutch. Caro' on the comeback, down 4-5 but on serve.

rex
Commish
Commish
Posts: 3118
Joined: Jun Sun 04, 2006 4:25 pm

Re:Wednesday Day 3 AO OOP

Post by rex » Jan Wed 17, 2018 12:19 am

Jana's giving up points, points that she wasn't giving away up to this point. Feeling the pressure obviously to close. She'll think about this for awhile if she loses this match, for she has played very well to come out with the victory.

Grossefavourite
Accomplished
Accomplished
Posts: 5147
Joined: Jul Sat 27, 2013 8:53 am

Post by Grossefavourite » Jan Wed 17, 2018 12:22 am

Haha, Fett chance. Caro wins!!!

rex
Commish
Commish
Posts: 3118
Joined: Jun Sun 04, 2006 4:25 pm

Re:Wednesday Day 3 AO OOP

Post by rex » Jan Wed 17, 2018 1:37 am

Kasatkina took the fall v Linette, 7-6 6-2.

Jo Willy came from the brink to beat Shapovalov in 5, last set 7-5. Only caught the end of the match but the announcers were saying the Jo Willy was on the brink of defeat ere recovering to win.

User avatar
Graveller
Commish
Commish
Posts: 12795
Joined: Jun Fri 17, 2011 9:15 am
Location: Antwerp - Belgium

Post by Graveller » Jan Wed 17, 2018 4:20 am

Starting waking up on wednesday and find out that Pavlyuchenkova, Bencic, Kasatlina, Barthel and Shapovalov lost.... pffff.....
(and Belgians Flipkens and Bemelmans too)

Svitolina and Ostapenko saved the day for me... Maybe Mertens can join them too.

That bottom R16 section looks like a decent International (at least 10 of the 16 are not even top 30... on paper there should only be one non -top30 in the last 32).
"Never argue with an idiot - they take you down to their level and then beat you on experience"

"Don't wrestle with a pig: you both get dirty, but the pig actually likes it"

Post Reply